This is the "Home" page of the "Guide to Dictionary and Encyclopedia Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Ask a Librarian
University of Maryland University College

Guide to Dictionary and Encyclopedia Resources  

Dictionary and Encyclopedia related databases, Web sites, books, e-books, and other resources
Last Updated: May 3, 2012 URL: http://libguides.umuc.edu/dictionary_and_encyclopedias Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

Welcome to the UMUC Dictionaries and Encyclopedias Resource Guide! It includes links to databases, Web sites, books, E-books, and other dictionary and encyclopedia related information.

Ask for help anytime (24/7) by using the Library's Ask a Librarian service. We hope you enjoy your searching experience!

 

Most Recommended Resources

The resources below are general, multipurpose dictionaries and encyclopedias. Use the tabs above to go to specialized dictionaries and encyclopedias in your subject area.

Ask a Librarian

Profile Image
Have a quick reference question?
IM us using the form below.
The IM widget below works best in IE8, Firefox, Chrome & Safari.

Instant Message a Librarian


Your browser appears to have JavaScript turned off.

Please enable JavaScript to use Instant Messaging.

Contact Info
IM hours (ET):
Monday-Thursday:9am-9pm
Friday:9am-5pm
Saturday & Sunday: 1pm-5pm
Send Email
 

Javascript must be enabled for all portions of this Web site to function correctly. To check your browser settings see our Check Your Browser page.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip